Noun phrase as subject complement

< Previous | Next >

T.N.

Member
Vietnamese
Hi everyone,

Are three of the following sentences correct? Do they have different meanings?

1. One of the keys to giving a successful presentation is to make it understandable.
2. One of the keys to giving a successful presentation is make it understandable.
3. One of the keys to giving a successful presentation is making it understandable.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, T.N. Sentences one and three look fine to me. I don't like the bare infinitive after "is" in sentence two.
     

    WildWest

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Despite everything, I must say I heard many times that the bare verb was used in some sentences. Here's an example of it that I can remember now:

    "If you wanted to play rough, all you had to do was ask"

    The part before the comma may not be like that, but I'm extremely sure of the latter part.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top