Noun/relative clause

Youzpalang

Senior Member
Farsi(Persian)
"It's when you start to be afraid of death that you learn to appreciate life".

Hi everyone, can any one explain the types of clauses here?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It's a cleft sentence; a more emphatic version of You learn to appreciate life when you start to be afraid of death.
     

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "It's when you start to be afraid of death that you learn to appreciate life".

    Hi everyone, can any one explain the types of clauses here?

    Yes, it's a cleft sentence. But if you are asking about clauses:

    if you have to finite verbs, you'll have a clause for each finite verb:

    when you start to be afraid of death
    that you learn to appreciate life


    So, it's two clauses complementing each other, and giving the sentence full meaning. If you want to give them names, you can call the first a wh- clause, and the second a that-clause.

    Each clause begins with a "complementizer" (when, that), a word that turns an independent clause (you start to be afraid of life/you learn to appreciate life) into a subordinate clause (when you start to be afraid of life/that you learn to appreciate life).
     
    Top