nounours à la guimauve

Maybud

New Member
USA
English - USA
I'm trying to use a French recipe for Nutella rolls that calls for "4 nounours à la guimauve." Guimauve I found as marshmallow, but I've found "nounours" translated as "teddy bear" or an affectionate term for a child or lover. Any idea what it means in this context? Thanks!
(In the meantime, I will just use small pieces of marshmallow and hope for the best.)
 
  • Galoue

    New Member
    Hi Maybu,

    You have done a good translation : nounours signifies teddy bear. In France, you can find little chocolate sweets, on form of teddy bears with marshmallows in them. Chocolate outside, marshmallow inside. The recipe precises that you have to use a pan/mold ?
    It seems hard to do this form without it.
     
    Last edited:

    Maybud

    New Member
    USA
    English - USA
    Thanks for the help! I think my recipe will taste fine with marshmallows instead of nounours, even though it would be better with them. I'll try to get some next time I'm in France. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top