nouns ending in ות‎

Via Dolorosa

Member
English - USA
Hi

Nouns that end in -ut do not seem to be native to Hebrew. For example, סַבְלָנוּת, which means "patience". Are such nouns always borrowings from Aramaic?

Thank you so much
 
  • Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    What do you mean by "do not seem" and do you have a reasonable number of examples, without a reasonable number of counter-examples, to make such assertion?
     

    utopia

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew
    עדות, עצבות, מרדות, מלכות
    They are all from the bible.

    It might be that those words were created thanks to Aramaic influence, but they are old enough to be part of Hebrew so one could say that UT is part of Hebrew.
     
    Top