nouns of the form הֶקְטֵל

Via Dolorosa

Member
English - USA
Hi

Nouns that are of the form הֶקְטֵל do not seem to be native to Hebrew. For example, הֶסְבֵּר, which means "explanation". Are such nouns always borrowings from Aramaic?

Thank you so much
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I don't think הַקְטָלָה is the feminine of this pattern. הַקְטָלָה seems to be the Aramaic infinitive from Haphel.
     

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    In most places הקטלה is regarded as originally Hebrew while its twin אקטלה is regarded as (likely) of Aramaic origin.
    Where do we see the form אקטלה in Aramaic? Or is this merely an inference from the fact that it has א in place of ה?
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    The Academia says:
    משקל הַפְעָלָה הוא שם הפעולה של בניין הפעיל. לצידו יש שמות במשקל אַפְעָלָה. מעט שמות במשקל זה מצויים בלשון חז"ל – אולי בהשפעת שם הפעולה המקביל בארמית (של בניין אַפְעֵל).
    (link as of above).

    The safa ivrit site says:
    מקורו של המשקל הזה הוא כנראה בארמית
    (link as of above)

    My active Aramaic is not good enough to argue.
     
    Top