Nouns that have a gender?

slowik

Senior Member
Polish
I know that the moon is a 'she'. What such nouns are called by the linguists? Is there a list of nouns that have a gender in the English language?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Nouns do not have gender in English.

    Sometimes, entities which are not biologically male or female may be attributed a personality which is masculine or feminine: a ship may sometimes be called she, for example.

    This does not make 'ship' a feminine noun.
     

    20000miles

    Member
    English - Australia
    I'm not an expert on this. I do know that countries are usually referred to as a "she".

    "I swear to protect Britain and defeat her enemies."

    Ships are also "shes".

    "Isn't she a beauty."

    Edit: Or, what Loob said ^^^
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I know that the moon is a 'she'. What such nouns are called by the linguists? Is there a list of nouns that have a gender in the English language?
    We often personify inanimate things and ascribe to them male or female characteristics. The word moon has no grammatical gender. "Moon" is not grammatically feminine.

    There cannot be a list.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top