Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n’était blessé

firestar15

Senior Member
England/English
#1
Hi,

My friend and I like to exchange letters in French because we are both learning the language. In her last letter she was describing when she was almost in a car crash and i'm struggling to translate what she has written. Is it correct?

Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n’était blessé

We have not (didn't perhaps?) hit the car and luckily nobody wasn't hurt (nobody was hurt?)

Merci xxx
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    #4
    I'll just add that I would rather have said:
    Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n'a été blessé.
    We didn't hit the car & luckily nobody got/was hurt.

     
    #6
    In english ou don't have to add not because the negation is already marked in the word 'nobody'. In french the word 'personne' (in the sense of nobody) is followed by "ne" or "n' ..."
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    #7
    Other expressions:
    Personne n'est parfait: nobody is perfect
    Rien n'est simple: nothing is simple
    (Aucun historien n'en a parlé: no historian spoke of it)
     

    dnldnl

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    #8
    We have not (didn't perhaps?) hit...
    You would use "didn't" in English translation, if somewhere in her letter, she specified the day/date the accident took place; if the day is unknown, use "haven't." It is much simpler in French, since it uses just one tense, passé composé, for both cases :)
     
    Top