Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n’était blessé

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by firestar15, Apr 30, 2007.

  1. firestar15 Senior Member

    Stevenage, nr London
    England/English
    Hi,

    My friend and I like to exchange letters in French because we are both learning the language. In her last letter she was describing when she was almost in a car crash and i'm struggling to translate what she has written. Is it correct?

    Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n’était blessé

    We have not (didn't perhaps?) hit the car and luckily nobody wasn't hurt (nobody was hurt?)

    Merci xxx
     
  2. Fany

    Fany Senior Member

    yes you get the idea
     
  3. Fany

    Fany Senior Member

    heureusement personne n'a été blessé
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I'll just add that I would rather have said:
    Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n'a été blessé.
    We didn't hit the car & luckily nobody got/was hurt.

     
  5. firestar15 Senior Member

    Stevenage, nr London
    England/English
    'n'a été', wouldn't that translate as 'has not been'. Is that the same thing as 'was not'? Sorry i'm not doubting your french i just want to be sure in case i need to use it at any point xxx
     
  6. Fany

    Fany Senior Member

    In english ou don't have to add not because the negation is already marked in the word 'nobody'. In french the word 'personne' (in the sense of nobody) is followed by "ne" or "n' ..."
     
  7. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Other expressions:
    Personne n'est parfait: nobody is perfect
    Rien n'est simple: nothing is simple
    (Aucun historien n'en a parlé: no historian spoke of it)
     
  8. dnldnl Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian
    You would use "didn't" in English translation, if somewhere in her letter, she specified the day/date the accident took place; if the day is unknown, use "haven't." It is much simpler in French, since it uses just one tense, passé composé, for both cases :)
     
  9. firestar15 Senior Member

    Stevenage, nr London
    England/English
    Merci beacoup everyone xxx

    Nous n’avons pas heurté la voiture et heureusement personne n’a été blessé

    We didnt hit the car and luckily nobody was hurt

    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...