nous révéler une dernière promesse

Larissa2000

Senior Member
English USA
Hi,

This is said during a fictional political debate for the presidency, by the host.

Merci, nous arrivons désormais au terme de notre débat. Il ne reste plus qu'aux candidats à conclure et peut-être à nous révéler une dernière promesse.

It seemed to me that a literal translation does not work very well here. How would you translate this phrase: à nous révéler une dernière promesse?

Thanks. (US English)
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    It seemed to me that a literal translation does not work very well here.
    Il faut alors passer par une paraphrase.

    Il est d'usage de proposer sa propre version, dans ce forum d'échange. Tu devrais être d'autant plus inspirée que tu traduis vers ta langue maternelle. :)
     

    Larissa2000

    Senior Member
    English USA
    we will hear one last statement from each of our candidates where perhaps they will want to make one final promise.

    I don't know.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    I must say "révéler une promesse" doesn't sound good. It's either "faire une révélation" / "révéler une partie cachée [de leur programme]", or "faire une promesse"

    and they might want to disclose one last thing [about their programme]?
    ... to make a last-minute announcement / promise / comittment ?
     

    Larissa2000

    Senior Member
    English USA
    .we will hear one last statement from each of our candidates, where they might want to underscore one last commitment?

    we will hear one last statement from each of our candidates, including perhaps a final announcement/promise?

    (second one seems more natural to me)
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Once you understand the meaning, go for whatever sounds most natural. You're the native English speaker. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top