Nous sommes tout particulièrement heureux...

< Previous | Next >

dcx97

Banned
Hindi - India
Hello,

Nous sommes tout particulièrement heureux de vous accueillir au seuil de ce territoire qu’est la langue américaine.

Shouldn't it have been "tous" (pronounced "tousse") because of the "nous"?

Thanks in advance! :)
[...]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dcx97

    Banned
    Hindi - India
    Oh, I see. So I guess it's synonymous with "très" here. How would you translate the whole sentence?
     

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    dc I think you confused ' nous sommes tous particulièrement = all of us are particularly ' with 'nous sommes tout particulièrement = we are particularly '. See ?
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I suppose either 'tous' (goes with us) 'or 'tout' (goes with 'particularly') is possible, depending on what Asssimil meant; I guess I'd go with 'tout' because it's a new volume.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top