Nous voilà rendus

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Bonjour !
I was looking up the word "rendu" in the dictionary and found the following example sentence: "Nous voilà rendus." Here we are.
Is this a common sentence in French? It's the first time I've seen "rendu" being used like this.
Merci d'avance !
 
Last edited:
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    It comes from "se rendre quelque part" = to go somewhere, which gives "nous nous sommes rendus quelque part".

    This is a short for "nous voilà rendus à destination" (from "nous nous sommes rendus à destination").

    The meaning is "we have reach our destination".

    Not very elegant in my opinion, but widely used in some parts of France.

    EDIT : "nous voila!" hasn't the same meaning, it means "hello, here we are!" when speaking to someone who was waiting for you. "Nous voilà rendus" is to be said to someone walking with you or following your journey, not to someone waiting for you.
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    The meaning is: we arrived, said at the end of a travel or at least a short trip. It sounds régional or paysan, IMO, i mean it carries a flavour of old traditional way of speaking, it is not written.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thank you both for your help!


    It comes from "se rendre quelque part" = to go somewhere, which gives "nous nous sommes rendus quelque part".

    This is a short for "nous voilà rendus à destination" (from "nous nous sommes rendus à destination").
    Oh, this makes sense! Merci, Michelvar !
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Au Québec, on dit couramment « rendus » dans le sens « arrivés à destination » ou « parvenu à x stade ».

    QUÉBEC, FAMILIER – Qui se retrouve, qui est arrivé à tel endroit. On est rendus à mi-chemin.
    Parvenu à tel moment, à tel stade. On est déjà rendus à l’automne. Je suis rendu au troisième chapitre.

    Dans le sens littéral arrivés à destination, s'il n'y a rien ensuite, je dis plutôt : on est rendus.

    Me/nous voilà (v'là) rendu(s)
    serait en général suivi d'un complément.
    Exemples : Nous voilà enfin rendus au printemps / Me voilà rendue à l'âge de la retraite.
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Nico signale que c'est une expression courante au Québec. Rien d'étonnant; elle appartient aussi à la langue poitevine qui n'est pas un patois mais un reflet de ce qu'était notre langue avant sa standardisation, oserais-je dire son appauvrissement.
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Pour en permettre une lecture plus aisée par les futurs utilisateurs, ce fil a fait l'objet d'un nettoyage. Les opinions exprimées sont résumées dans les messages conservés :
    • Du point vue du français standardisé enseigné en France, cette expression est jugée peu élégante par certains,
    • Pour autant, elle est d'usage courant dans plusieurs régions de France, où elle témoigne de la richesse et de la variété du patrimoine linguistique,
    • Elle fait partie du vocabulaire courant dans le français du Québec.
    Michelvar
    Modérateur
     
    Last edited:
    Top