November’s days were clicking by

< Previous | Next >

Lindelea

Senior Member
Spanish - Venezuela
Hola a todos,

No estoy segura de qué quiere decir "click by" en esta oración: November’s days were clicking by.

Creo que se refiere a que los días de noviembre pasaban rápido ¿qué opinan?


Gracias.
 
  • allende

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)/Catalan
    Haciendo una búsqueda en Google estoy de acuerdo contigo porque me salen resultados como:
    "I was stalled and the days were clicking by toward my contracted deadline"
    "There was no way I could back out of this corner and the days were clicking by"
    "As the days were clicking by we knew that it might be the only way to get the client out quickly"
    "The days were clicking by—three of them already—and he could feel his body changing"

    Parece que sí que se refiere a que los días pasaban rápido o, como se suele decir, pasaban volando.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree that the meaning is most likely that of pasaban rápido, but I think the meaning could also be that the days passed steadily, relentlessly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top