Novia/Girlfriend/Fiancée

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Aurora Boreal, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. Aurora Boreal New Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    "Un beso para mi novia que quiero!"

    When this phrase is spoken at the end of a letter from a Latin American what context does it hold?

    Does he want a kiss from his current "girlfriend or fiancee" or is he stating that he wants a kiss from the "girlfriend or fiancee" that he desires to have.

    Also does the Spanish word "novia" mean more of a girlfriend or fiancee?

    I am new to this language and am just learning. Any help is appreciated.

    Gracias!
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Senior Member

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi aurora boreal:

    Novia is a girlfriend, and prometida is a fiancée.

    Un beso para mi novia que quiero means 1 kiss for my girlfriend whom I love.

    In the relationship language, to want somebody is desear a alguien. Querer is to love. Amar is to love too.

    Hope it helps
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2008
  3. Aurora Boreal New Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA English
    That does help. Thank you!! :)
     
  4. Terry Mount Senior Member

    U S A
    Será "A kiss for my girlfriend whom I love."
     
  5. EnglishApprentice Member

    Lima-Peru
    Peru-Spanish
    I agree with you!
    In spanish Enamorada is girlfriend
    Novia o prometida are the same... one step before marriage when you are engage
     
  6. EnglishApprentice Member

    Lima-Peru
    Peru-Spanish
    To be sure look at the website US embassy, it says Visa de novios o fiance visa, you must to be engaged, so girlfriend is only enamorada
    Kindest regards
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2008
  7. OracleX New Member

    Argentinian Spanish

    Well...

    girlfriend = novia

    fiancee = prometida

    enamorada = in love

    When you say: "Visa de novios" ó "Los novios entran a la iglesia", in this case the word 'novios' means they are engaged (comprometidos). The couples before married are 'novios'... but they are 'novios' (boyfriend and girlfriend) from they've started the relationship too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...