Now, all <the> variable are clearly explained.

MMJ

New Member
italian
Hi all,

I have a doubt concerning the article THE in the following phrase:

Now, all the variable are clearly explained.

Is it correct with or without the article THE?


Thanks!!!!!
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "Variable" is singular, but you have given it a plural verb - are. What are you trying to say? It would be very helpful if you could give us a couple of sentences before the example, so as to give the sentence some context. :thumbsup:
     

    MMJ

    New Member
    italian
    Sorry, I made a typo. Therefore, the right sentence is: Now, all the variables are clearly explained.
    And, it is inserted in the following context

    In equation (32), k is referred to the free-space wavenumber. This has been explicitly indicated in the revised paper. Now, all the variables are clearly explained.


    Thanks a lot!!!!!
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The 'the' is optional: with 'the', variables refer to the previously mentioned variables; without the, variables relate to all variables (limited by the context). As you see, both referents are the same.

    PS, did you mean
    "k is referred to the free-space wavenumber."
    or
    "k relates to to the free-space wavenumber."
    or
    "k is refers to the free-space wavenumber." ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top