<Now>, detective Bob is interrogating John

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentence:

John offered Bill some vodka. Bill got drunk. Later, John drank the remaining vodka and fell asleep. When John woke up, Bill was dead. John has been arrested as a suspect. Now, detective Bob is interrogating John.

Question:


I wrote the above as a context for my earlier thread. Does the "now" in bold work in the sample sentence?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is fine, and helps locate whatever follows in the present. Usually, this would be unnecessary; the use of the present tense (and the present perfect "has been arrested") would do this, but if your original question was about verb tenses, it helps to be as clear as possible about the the situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top