Now I'm breaking at the britches

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chicoetereo, Sep 15, 2008.

Tags:
  1. chicoetereo Member

    Spanish Spain
    hi everyone, i found this line in a song and i can't find out the sense of it...britches are "trousers"in american english, but i don´t know what "breaking at the britches" could mean...

    thank you in advance!!
     
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    I think it means that he has got too fat for his trousers!
     
  3. espider Senior Member

    Bucks., England
    English
    Depends on the context. Imminent ex-trouser eruption could be due to obesity or, shall we say "excitement". Could well be the latter if this is some redneck C&W song or worse.
     
  4. chicoetereo Member

    Spanish Spain
    [thanks for your help, yes, it must be the second option, definetly has more sense, and yes, you are right, is a redneck-C&W-song...that i love indeed...
     
  5. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    I don´t think it has a sexual meaning in the song as he´s feeling desperate at the end of a relationship, on the edge of collapse. I strongly suspect that the lyrics aren´t that at all but should be "I´m breaking at the bridges" which make far more sense in the context. I´ve just googled that and others assume that too e.g. http://redcranephoto.blogspot.com/2008/03/text-your.html
    Have a look at other possible interpretations here.
    http://www.songmeanings.net/lyric.php?lid=3530822107858674644&offset=25&page=2
     
  6. dmondy New Member

    english-us
    It's very possible that the reference "breakin' at the britches" in the song "Skinny Love" could be indicating that his love is not skinny, but indeed very full. He is outgrowing his clothes while she has no love left in her.
     

Share This Page

Loading...