now-on and off

< Previous | Next >

schweizer

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello

I know the meaning of on and off. (de vez en cuando)

I am trying to figure out why it is an hyphen in this activity to fill in the blanks and what the meaning is
Example:

7. Ages.It must be about ten or eleven years now-
on and off

This is the example. There is no context and this is the correct option.

Thank you!
 
  • chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Hello

    I know the meaning of on and off. (de vez en cuando)

    I am trying to figure out why it is an hyphen in this activity to fill in the blanks and what the meaning is
    Example:

    7. Ages.It must be about ten or eleven years now-
    on and off

    This is the example. There is no context and this is the correct option.

    Thank you!
    What option?
     

    grahamcracker

    Senior Member
    English-TEXAS
    Hello

    I know the meaning of on and off. (de vez en cuando)

    I am trying to figure out why it is an hyphen in this activity to fill in the blanks and what the meaning is
    Example:

    7. Ages.It must be about ten or eleven years now-
    on and off

    This is the example. There is no context and this is the correct option.

    Thank you!
    Without more information, I suspect it is not a hyphen but a cash. And I don't think there is any special use of it in this case. The writer didn't want to elaborate and didn't use a comma for some reason.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyphen
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top