now that

< Previous | Next >

Lydia Qiu

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! My friend wrote:
A problem occurred, and we had no idea why it happened. After Johnny analyzed it, everybody understood. Johnny said: Now that you are looking at this problem, it will be easy for you to understand.

My question: Regarding the text in red, my friend wanted to say" Now, when you look at this problem once more, you will understand it easily." Does the sentence in red convey the same meaning? If yes, does "now that" mean "now"?
 
  • Eric Chengdu

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I don't know if Johnny is a native English speaker, it seems he should have said that sentence before he analyzed the problem. You guys had no idea why the problem happened when it occurred, and then Johnny came and said (pointing his finger at the problem), Now that you're looking at this problem, it will be easy for you to understand. After he analyzed it, everybody understood why it happened. In other words, if you were not looking at that problem, it'd be hard for you to understand.

    Anyway,"now that" is a conjunction here Now that/Seeing that/Because

    Let's see what others think :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top