nowadays [punctuation]

  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It doesn't have to be. We have no such rules for commas in English. It's always optional whether to mark off such elements at the beginning of sentences - it depends on how you want it to sound.
     

    Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think its a matter of personal preference: some writers always divide off an opening adverb or adverbial phrase with a comma, others don't. I would tend to put a comma but there's no hard and fast rule. Try googling "nowadays we *" Guardian unlimited for examples of usage by literate native English-speaking writers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top