Nowhere... but/No other place... than

Guill

Senior Member
Français - France
Hello,

I'm aware (if I didn't mix up) that when one uses nowhere, the opposition is introcuded by but, and when one uses no other place, the opposition is introduced by than.

I've got nowhere to go but this hall.
I've got no other place to go than this hall.

Is it wrong to use the prepositions the other way round ?

I've got nowhere to go than this hall : do we need to add else after nowhere for this sentence to be grammatical ?
I've got no other place to go but this hall ?

Thank you for your answers :)
 
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    I've got nowhere to go but this hall. :tick:
    I've got no other place to go than this hall. :tick:

    Is it wrong to use the prepositions the other way round ?

    1. I've got nowhere to go than this hall : :cross: do we need to add else :cross: after nowhere for this sentence to be grammatical ?
    2. I've got no other place to go but this hall ?
    1.
    I've got nowhere to go than this hall :cross:
    I've got nowhere else to go than this hall :cross:
    I've got nowhere to go other than this hall :tick:


    2. I've got no other place to go but this hall. This is acceptable.
    I've got no place to go other but this hall. :cross:


    I think that the rule is that "than" requires "other" but "other" does not require "than".

    I hope this makes sense!

    Does anyone disagree?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top