nowhere's safe any more

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Neil, with a friend ghost, is walking in a building where he's hiding from bad ghosts.
HELEN: I thought you hated this place.
NEIL: I know this place. Nowhere's safe any more. Better to be a place that you know.
The Fades, TV series

The OP seems to me ungrammatical. Is "nowhere" an adverb here or a pronoun? I'd expect something like this:
No place is safe any more.
I feel safe nowhere.
There's nowhere to be safe any more.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    And, in the OP, "nowhere" is the real subject of the sentence, there's no missing implied words before it, right?...
    "Nowhere" is a pronoun like "he" or "she".

    Google gives this meaning and example:

    pronoun
    1. 1.
      no place.
      "there was nowhere for her to sit"
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    "Nowhere" is a pronoun like "he" or "she".

    Google gives this meaning and example:

    pronoun
    1. 1.
      no place.
      "there was nowhere for her to sit"
    Yes, that's what I meant, but can we use "nowhere" as the subject, just like in the OP: "Nowhere's safe any more." Or are some missing words implied?...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top