-nu

< Previous | Next >

kaito

Senior Member
German
Hi,

I'm kinda confused by the following sentence 弱さ故に魂こわされぬように.
Actually the confusing part is the ぬ in こわされぬ.

I do understand the meaning of the whole sentence but I'd like every bit of information you might have about that ending.

Thanks.
 
  • nhk9

    Member
    Canada English
    nu = nai = n. It comes from archaic Japanese

    shiranu = shiranai = shiran = I don't know.
     

    fitter.happier

    Senior Member
    Italian
    As far as I know, ~ぬ is just an old-fashioned way to say ~ない.
    You can still hear it today, though not very often.

    A very rough translation of
    弱さ故に魂こわされぬように
    (assuming the subject is "you") would be: "not to let your soul get broken because of your weakness".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top