Nuance of the present progressive

< Previous | Next >

britneyM

Banned
Japan Japanese
I'd like to know the nuance of the present progress.
Are the following sentences correct?

If they are absolutely wrong and never used, please say 'incorrect.'
If they are used in some very specific situation, please say 'correct' and give me the situation.

S1: They're staying in France now.
S2: They're staying in France.
S3: They're being in France now.
S4: They're being in France.
S5: They're staying in the shop now.
S6: They're staying in the shop.
S7: They're being in the shop now.
S8: They're being in the shop.

Thank you.
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    S1: They're staying in France now. CORRECT
    S2: They're staying in France. CORRECT
    S3: They're being in France now. INCORRECT
    S4: They're being in France. INCORRECT
    S5: They're staying in the shop now. CORRECT
    S6: They're staying in the shop. CORRECT
    S7: They're being in the shop now. INCORRECT
    S8: They're being in the shop. INCORRECT
     

    vdawg

    Member
    Hindustani, U.S. English
    I agree completely with nzfauna, but I would add that "They're staying in the shop now." while technically correct, sounds awkward. If you mean they are currently in the store, you would be better off saying "They're in the shop now." If you mean they are currently in the shop and will remain there for a while, you would say, "They're staying in the shop."
     

    britneyM

    Banned
    Japan Japanese
    I understand well.

    How about the following sentences?

    S9: They're being on the roof.
    S10: They're being on the bar.
    S11: There's being a problem.
    S12: There's being a riot.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I understand well.

    How about the following sentences?

    S9: They're being on the roof.
    S10: They're being on the bar.
    S11: There's being a problem.
    S12: There's being a riot.
    You could use "been" ie:

    "They have been on the roof"
    "They have been in the bar"
    "There has been a problem"
    "There has been a riot"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top