nuevo del trinque

< Previous | Next >

Ulalaa

Member
Espagnol
Hey!
How would you say this in english? The closest as possible, I'm not looking for "brand new out of the box", but the real thing. I love this expression in spanish!
Thank you all!
 
  • Me Again

    Senior Member
    English -American
    If you're wanting to find a colloquial expression referring to something as being totally new, one option would be "brand spanking new." Might just be used in the U.S.

    If you can explain more what exactly "nuevo del trinque" means, that would help.
     

    Ulalaa

    Member
    Espagnol
    Anwar Boylston said:
    A ver si el hilo siguiente te ayuda: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=633893. Si no da lo mismo, entonces que quiere decir 'nuevo del trinque?
    ¡Anda! no sabía que se daba ese problema, ¡resulta que no se usa en toda España!
    Yo siempre lo he oido/utilizado en Galicia, veo que algunos usuarios del hilo que citas también (son de mi zona); pero lo de los catalanes me cogió fuera de juego totalmente. El caso es que el significado es el mismo que aparece en ese hilo, si. Busco un equivalente por pura curiosidad...

    If you're wanting to find a colloquial expression referring to something as being totally new, one option would be "brand spanking new." Might just be used in the U.S.

    If you can explain more what exactly "nuevo del trinque" means, that would help.
    You're totally right "Me Again", that's the meaning of this expression, which I think was used all over Spain but looks like is something more local, from what I understood checking the link above.
    Anyway, if there's even something more colloquial than that, it would suit better this "nuevo del trinque" phrase. It's really something you'll say to a friend or someone close, without being rude.

    Any other ideas/thoughts?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top