Nul, si ce n'est le saint.

< Previous | Next >

piguy3

Senior Member
English - United States
Hi and Happy New Year,

This sentence comes from a quote from Le saint et le pécheur by Charles Péguy. «Nul n'est aussi compétent que le pécheur en matière de chrétienté. Nul, si ce n'est le saint. Et en principe, c'est le même homme... »

Does it mean "No one except the saint?", "No one, even if they are a saint?", or something else?

Thanks
 
  • Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    piguy3 said:
    Hi and Happy New Year,

    This sentence comes from a quote from Le saint et le pécheur by Charles Péguy. «Nul n'est aussi compétent que le pécheur en matière de chrétienté. Nul, si ce n'est le saint.Et en principe, c'est le même homme... »

    Does it mean "No one except the saint?", "No one, even if they are a saint?", or something else?

    Thanks
    No one except perhaps a saint....:)
     

    piguy3

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Thanks so much!

    Out of curiosity, could someone explain how "Nul, si ce n'est le saint." comes to mean what it does?
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    "Nul" is rather literary language for "nobody", "si ce n'est" is kind of a set phrase for "if not" (literally if he isn't) and "le saint" is "the architypal saint" so the meaning is literally "nobody, if not the saint". I would translate it as "nobody but a saint".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top