Nullify registration

< Previous | Next >

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,
Have you ever heard of the phrase "nullify the company's registration"? Does it mean "de-register the company"?
 
  • fiercediva

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, but in such a way that it is as if the company was never registered in the first place. For instance, if one registers a company name, but it doesn't ever operate as a business, it would make sense to nullify something that never properly existed.
     

    quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yes, but in such a way that it is as if the company was never registered in the first place. For instance, if one registers a company name, but it doesn't ever operate as a business, it would make sense to nullify something that never properly existed.
    Is it even possible to pretend a company never existed? Like an annulled marriage?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Hi,
    Have you ever heard of the phrase "nullify the company's registration"? Does it mean "de-register the company"?
    Is it even possible to pretend a company never existed? Like an annulled marriage?
    This is the meaning of 'nullify' -> 'to render to nothing'. quillerbee is correct: it is the registration that is nullified and thus it is as if the registration never happened.
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you all.
    Here is what I want to express: after a company goes bankrupt or for other reasons terminates its business operations, the registration authority will cancel its registration, i.e. to remove it from the company registry, is "nullify registration" appropriate for such circumstance?

    Your answers seem to suggest that it is not appropriate, right?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No, as has been explained, 'nullify' would be wrong. The registration authority will "remove the company from the register."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top