numbers - pronunciation of final consonants (prononciation des nombres)

sarrah

Senior Member
Arabic
Which of the following Note is correct:
1) The numbers cinq, six, huit, and dix
drop the final sound when followed by
a word beginning with a
consonant (cent, mille, million, milliard, francs). For
example, 8 is normally pronounced [weet], but 800
is pronounced [wee sa(n)].

2)When the following word begins with a consonant ,the final consonant in
Cinq ,six, huit and dix is not pronounced
par example :
cinq arbres / cinq livres

If either of the above note is correct then In which of the following situations is
the "q " of "cinq " pronounced :
Cinq filles
or :
Cinq amis

Thanks 4 the input...
 
  • CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    The rule is correct but french is changing and if six, huit and dix still follow the rule, we now pronounce the "q" of "cinq" in front consonants too, and you very often (if not always) hear "cinkfilles"
    Hope it helps
     

    la_cavalière

    Senior Member
    anglais États-Unis
    I've noticed that in Canada, the "x" is pronounced in "six" et "dix" as well as the "q" in "cinq" before words beginning with a consonant:

    cinq dollars
    six dollars
    dix dollars
     

    Tedehur

    Member
    French
    Case 1, always pronounced :
    cinq (5), except in cinq cents (500)
    sept (7), but the penultimate p is never pronounced
    neuf (9), but it's then pronounced as v when followed by a vowel or a mute consonant.
    - neuf têtes
    - neuf hommes = neuv hommes

    Case 2, sometimes pronounced :
    deux (2)
    trois (3)
    Pronounced when followed by a word beginning with a vowel or a mute consonant, but they are then pronounced like z.
    - deux hommes = deuz hommes
    - trois hommes = troiz hommes
    Not pronounced when followed by a word beginning with a consonant.
    Not pronounced when spoken alone.

    Case 3, sometimes pronounced :
    six (6)
    huit (8)
    dix (10)

    Pronounced when followed by a word beginning with a vowel or a mute consonant, but the x is then pronounced like z.
    - six hommes = siz hommes
    - dix hommes = diz hommes
    Pronounced when spoken alone, the x is then pronounced like s.
    Not pronounced when followed by a word beginning with a consonant.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    On les prononce sans mot suivant:

    Cinq - k
    Six - s

    S'il suit une voyelle on prononce "six" avec un -z à la fin, et "cinq" avec un k.

    S'il suit une consonne ni le s ni le k ne se prononcent pas. Mais dans le langage familier le k de cinq se prononce.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top