numeri da Guinness dei Primati

< Previous | Next >

cfareddollas

Senior Member
English (UK)
Buongiorno a tutti,
Ho qualche dubbio sulla frase:
"Si tratta dell’evento più atteso dell’estate sul litorale, uno spettacolo di grande suggestione, con numeri da Guinness dei Primati che hanno contribuito a diffonderne la fama un po’ ovunque."

"numeri" riferische alle persone ("lo staff") da Guinness dei Primati (Cioe', in inglese, "representatives")? O sono le persone che fanno lo spettacolo oppure semplicemente i "record"?
Non ho capito! Qualcuno mi da una mano?
 
  • ValentinaF

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It refers to the event in general: the sentence means that ALL THE EVENT would be so big that it could enter in the Guinness World Record (including people, staff, stuff utilised.. all that concerns the event on its own). It isn't specified what will be so big to enter in the Guinness World Record. This sentence want to stress the event, not what will be so great. Surely it is a sentence to impress readers.
     

    cfareddollas

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Grazie Valentina! Now I understand.

    So, I think I could translate it as "of Guiness World Record-breaking size"
     

    ValentinaF

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would suggest (if "Englishly correct", so help me!), to eliminate the piece of sentence and to translate "a Guinness-World record show that will hypnotize everybody (I don't know if it is correct to say "of great impression"). I think in this way you will better catch and give the Italian idea. For what I know of English language, it is very specific, so I'm afraid that if anybody reads "Guinness record-breaking on many levels" would REALLY think that it will happen. In Italian there's a little difference: it makes you think it will be break a record, but not necessarily it will happen. I mean, if I read such a sentence I would think "oh, this must be a great event!", but not necessarily a record will be legally broken.
    I don't know if it is clear what I would say..
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Attenzione!
    "Numeri" potrebbe riferirsi a esibizioni artistiche, tipo quelle del circo, per intenderci (acts, turns?).
    Forse cfareddollas dovrebbe dirci qualcosa in più...
     
    Last edited:

    ValentinaF

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Gianfry, in teoria può riferirsi a tutto e a niente! Se la leggi così com'è, io la interpreto come "tutto l'evento avrà numeri da Guinness, ma non ti specifico cosa (potrebbero essere solo le persone, o le esibizioni, o altro)! Quindi per me è "ci sarà un qualcosa di questo evento che avrà numeri da Guinness". No?
     
    I am not clear about what Valentina's post 11 is concerned about. I am reading "che hanno contribuito a diffonderne la fama un po’ ovunque" (in the past tense) as an indication that the event has previously broken records. (And the forthcoming event is therefore likely to do so).
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Vale.
    Forse non mi sono spiegato bene.
    Volevo dire che il riferimento potrebbe essere a uno spettacolo formato da diversi "numeri/esibizioni", ciascuno dei quali è da "Guinness dei Primati". Per esempio, il tipo che spacca i cocomeri con la testa, la contorsionista che si rinchiude in una scatola di scarpe, ecc. :)
    Ovviamente potrei aver interpretato male, ma è per questo che richiamavo cfare a darci qualche altra informazione.
     

    ValentinaF

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Right johngiovanni! In the past probably it has broken the Guinness World Record, and probably it would do this year again, but I won't be so sure. I mean: I don't know of what event you're talking. Maybe it's REALLY a Guinness event, but I wanted to suggest that it CAN be also not a Guinness event. Italian people use to often exaggerate, so take in account also this point. If you're saying the "the Guinness record-breaking bean soup of the world is made in Italy" I would say "Oh, that's true!" (it is made in my city, so it is so!). If you're saying "the Guinness record-breaking of disco-dance of the beach is made in Romagna", I would think it can be true, but I have the doubt they are exaggerating. It is only my opinion, of course.
     

    ValentinaF

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sicuramente john! Ma la domanda era "a cosa si riferissero sti numeri da Guinness", no? (ok, mi son resa conto di essermi persa nelle risposte precedenti, il mio brain è definitely ko! :()
     

    Rosa7

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    Hi Valentina, I'd like to know how you'd translate the whole sentence:

    "Si tratta dell’evento più atteso dell’estate sul litorale, uno spettacolo di grande suggestione,
    con numeri da Guinness dei Primati che hanno contribuito a diffonderne la fama un po’ ovunque."

    Here's my attempt:

    It's summer's most anticipated event on the waterfront, a very impressive show on a Guinness-record breaking scale which has helped to spread its fame far and wide.
     
    I think Rosa's suggestion is very good indeed. My only query is about "waterfront". Would "on the coast" or "on this stretch of coast" be more suitable for "sul litorale"? "Eagerly awaited" might be used instead of "anticipated".
     

    ValentinaF

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I premise that I'm not so good in English, however, my attempt is "It's the summer's most awaited event of the coast, a very exciting show whose Guinness-record numbers have helped to spread its limelight far and wide."
    Of course, it's only an attempt!
     

    Rosa7

    Senior Member
    English (Australia)
    johngiovanni's sentence sounds more natural, but yours helped to clarify the meaning of the original Italian for me :D.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top