Numerous software

Droopy!

Member
français - France
Hello everybody,

As far as I remember, the word "software" has no plural form, but can I write:

numerous software can be found to solve this problem?

Thank you!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No.

    "Software" is an uncountable noun. That's why, as you wrote, it has no plural.

    "Numerous" is about numbers, so it applies only to countable nouns.

    You can write "a lot of software." If you want to keep the word "numerous," you can write "numerous programs," "numerous applications," "numerous packages" and so on.

    It is not necessary to write "software programs," since there is no other type of program in this context. You could write "software packages" if you want, though.
     
    Top