nusscremig

< Previous | Next >

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone.
Please, could you help to know if it is a right word in german and what it means?

The word is out from "Friends"


- Möchtet jemand was noch bestellen?
- Oh,ja. Letzte Woche gab's hier diese Schokoladige wunderbar nusscremige und ...

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Schokoladige wunderbar nusscremige = Schokoladige + wunderbar nusscremige

    It is a wonderfull cream having a creamy taste and consistency like Nutella or similar nut creams.

    noun Nusscreme = nut cream -> adjective nusscremig= nuss-cream-like = nut creamy

    Compare:
    Schokolade (noun) -> adjective schokoladig = chocoladelike

    There may be better translations but I hope you understand it.
     

    Maranello_rosso

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Schokoladige wunderbar nusscremige = Schokoladige + wunderbar nusscremige

    It is a wonderfull cream having a creamy taste and consistency like Nutella or similar nut creams.

    noun Nusscreme = nut cream -> adjective nusscremig= nuss-cream-like = nut creamy

    Compare:
    Schokolade (noun) -> adjective schokoladig = chocoladelike

    There may be better translations but I hope you understand it.
    Thank you a lot!
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Oh,ja. Letzte Woche gab's hier diese Schokoladige wunderbar nusscremige und ...
    Please quote full sentences. This sentence seems wrong or strange. "Schokoladige" is an adjective and should be with small s- or it is a noun and misspelled "die Schokolade".

    "Nusscremig" is an on-the-fly creation of "like nuts" and "soft". "Cremig" in German does usually relate to a soft, supple consistency, not to cream as in dairy. In English creamy can be both, but the association to cream (dairy) is a common false friend.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top