Nut Rage Incident

rosa1102

Member
Korean - south korea
Nuts rage incident. Do you know the incident? The word of “nuts” have two meanings. One is plural of nut and the other means crazy. Korean people call the incident “nuts return”, why the airplane went back to the airport before taking off because of nuts incident. For Koreans, nuts just mean a plural of nut. I am wondering wether the word “nuts” means crazy or a plural of nut when you say “Nuts rage incident.” Or does it have both of them in meaning. It makes me very curious.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Was there any mention of the use of 'bag' with two meanings, one the packet of nuts and the other the person who behaved so strangely?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top