Oставь меня одного/одну. (Instrumental or Accusative)

Angstschreeuw

Member
Dutch
Hello, I have one question about the use of Genitive and the Instrumental.
Why can't somebody use the Instrumental in this phrase:
оставь меня одного/одну!

заранее спасибо!
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Hello, I have one question about the use of Genitive and the Instrumental.
    A minor correction: this is Accusative, not Genitive (одна in Gen. would be одной, and using Fem. noun is a simple way to differ between Acc. and Gen.).

    Why can't somebody use the Instrumental in this phrase:
    In this construction один is the attribute of я and agrees with it in Case and Number:

    Оставь меня одного (both in Acc.).
    Он оставил ее одну с тремя детьми (both in Acc.).
    Мы остались одни (both in Nom.).
    Он остался доволен мной одной (both in Instr.).
    Он говорил обо мне одном (both in Prep.)
    Все досталось нам одним (both in Dat).
    Там не было меня одной (both in Gen.).

    Combination of Acc. and Instr. Cases of я and один would have difference sense:
    Оставь меня своим заместителем. (Leave/make me your deputy).
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hello, I have one question about the use of Genitive and the Instrumental.
    Why can't somebody use the Instrumental in this phrase:
    оставь меня одного/одну!

    заранее спасибо!
    Er... Because the verbs "оставить"/"оставлять" simply don't have such government model? :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top