o cara tá com tudo

ElJake

Senior Member
English - United States
O cara tá com tudo! Marcelo tá treinando forte para a próxima temporada! Continua com tudo aí!

The guy is giving it his all! Marcelo is training harf for the upcoming season! Keep giving it your all!

Would “giving it your all” be an accurate translation? Or is there a better way to translate this??

Obrigado
 
  • pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Maybe: "He's still going strong there!"
    With: "Keep giving it your all!" You changed to direct speech.

    The subject is still "He".
     

    olivinha

    Senior Member
    Português, Brasil
    O cara tá com tudo! Marcelo tá treinando forte para a próxima temporada! Continua com tudo aí!

    The guy is giving it his all! Marcelo is training harf for the upcoming season! Keep giving it your all!
    Hello!
    Do you have a bit more context? Maybe one more sentence? Estar com tudo* could mean to be at one's best.
    Still, I think your choice of translation conveys the meaning well enough. I'd add that Continua com tudo aí could also be translated as keep it up!

    (*from an expression of a very old song está com tudo e não está prosa)
     
    Top