O me, o life, what good amid these?

< Previous | Next >

ipazia

Member
italian
I'm reading a quotation by Whitman in the movie Dead Poet's Society:
" O me, o life . What good amid these. o me , o life? anwer that you are here..."
How coud you translate it in Italian Thanks a lot
 
  • stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao Ipazia,
    come forse sai, non siamo un servizio di traduzioni gratuite: per questo ci piacerebbe prima vedere un tuo tentativo ;)

    Ti aspettiamo.
     

    ipazia

    Member
    italian
    I didn't know but you 're right
    " Io la vita Che relazione c'è tra me e la mia vita ? Risposta : che tu sei qui che esisti..." Thanks
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Troppo facile così, lo so, :D ma qui c'è una traduzione in italiano!
    O me! O vita! Per queste domande sempre ricorrenti,.......
    La domanda, Ohimè! Così triste, così ricorrente
    - Cosa c'è di buono in tutto questo? Ohimè! O vita!

    [ Risposta ] Che tu sei qui - che la vita esiste, e l'identità,
     

    ipazia

    Member
    italian
    Oh me can be translated with Ohimè and
    Cosa c'è di buono in tutto questo" I've the feeling that there's something lost of the the original version but I might be wrong

    anyway thanks a lot
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Oh Tim, shame on me!:( I didn't mean to make you delete your post!!!!
    We could have compared different versions.
    I did a bad thing and I apologize:eek: I hope you can forgive me.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Oh Tim, shame on me!:( I didn't mean to make you delete your post!!!!
    We could have compared different versions.
    I did a bad thing and I apologize:eek: I hope you can forgive me.
    Don't worry about it!!!!!:)
    Your perfect reference made mine completely irrelevant...
    I need FEWER posts, not more!!!!!:D

    I wish to be made so irrelevant, that I don't feel an need to post!!:D:thumbsup:

    Always do that!...please!:thumbsup::)
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    I’ll learn to think carefully instead of doing stupid things, even though unintentionally. I Know and everybody knows that you are indispensabile (and don’t say that nobody is indispensable) to all of us. It’s not a matter of number of posts: who cares about that?
    You’re the mainstay of this forum.
    :)
    Ipazia felt that something got lost in the translation I found and you’d surely be able to spot it, not I.

    Sorry again, Tim!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top