-o-Rama & -a-Palooza

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by MVRH+, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. MVRH+ New Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Bowl-o-Rama, Banana-rama
    Lounge-a-Palooza, Loola-a-palooza

    He visto este tipo de expresiones en muchas partes y no sé técnicamente qué significan.

    I've seen this kind of expressions a lot of times , what these technically means?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2014
  2. cipotarebelde

    cipotarebelde Senior Member

    El Salvador
    USA English
    ¡No es nada técnico normalmente..., es algo que se usa en publicidad o para enfatizar algo en forma chistosa:

    -orama 
    A combining form extracted from panorama, diorama, or cyclorama, occurring as the final element in compounds, often nonce words used in advertising or journalism. Though the semantic content of the compound is often lent solely by the initial element, the entire formation generally denotes a display or spectacle, or the space, such as a store or hall, containing these: audiorama; scoutorama; smellorama.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2014
  3. cipotarebelde

    cipotarebelde Senior Member

    El Salvador
    USA English
    lol⋅la⋅pa⋅loo⋅za  [lol-uh-puh-loo-zuh] Show IPA
    –noun Slang.
    an extraordinary or unusual thing, person, or event; an exceptional example or instance.
    Also, lol⋅la⋅pa⋅loo⋅sa, lalapalooza, lallapalooza.

    Origin:
    1900–05, Americanism; orig. uncert.
     

Share This Page

Loading...