-o-Rama & -a-Palooza

MVRH+

New Member
Colombian Spanish
#1
Bowl-o-Rama, Banana-rama
Lounge-a-Palooza, Loola-a-palooza

He visto este tipo de expresiones en muchas partes y no sé técnicamente qué significan.

I've seen this kind of expressions a lot of times , what these technically means?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cipotarebelde

Senior Member
USA English
#2
¡No es nada técnico normalmente..., es algo que se usa en publicidad o para enfatizar algo en forma chistosa:

-orama 
A combining form extracted from panorama, diorama, or cyclorama, occurring as the final element in compounds, often nonce words used in advertising or journalism. Though the semantic content of the compound is often lent solely by the initial element, the entire formation generally denotes a display or spectacle, or the space, such as a store or hall, containing these: audiorama; scoutorama; smellorama.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cipotarebelde

Senior Member
USA English
#3
lol⋅la⋅pa⋅loo⋅za  [lol-uh-puh-loo-zuh] Show IPA
–noun Slang.
an extraordinary or unusual thing, person, or event; an exceptional example or instance.
Also, lol⋅la⋅pa⋅loo⋅sa, lalapalooza, lallapalooza.

Origin:
1900–05, Americanism; orig. uncert.
 
Top