"O vinho e coisa santa. . ."

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by pajarita, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. Hello. I am a second generation American of Portuguese descent. When my grandmother passed on, I inherited a pitcher and mug that she brought over with her from Portugal. The pitcher and mug, respectively, have these, what I presume to be idioms, hand-painted on them:

    O vinho e coisa santa
    Que nasce da sepa torta
    A uns faz perder o tino
    A outros errar a porta


    Quando o vinho desee
    As palavras sobem


    I have looked up all of the words in the dictionary and I think that I get the gist of these sayings, but I think I lose something in the verb conjugations. Also, I speak Castellano and, though there are many similarities, I think that my Spanish may be interfering with my understanding of these sayings.

    I am wondering whether anyone can help me with these translations. Also, does anyone know whether these are popular sayings in Portugal? Are they toasts?
    Muito obrigada,
    Pajarita
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Hello, Pajarita, welcome to the forum. :)

    I do not know the rhymes, but I can at least try to translate them for you.

    O vinho é coisa santa
    Que nasce da cepa torta
    A uns faz perder o tino
    A outros errar a porta

    Quando o vinho desce
    As palavras sobem


    Wine is a holy thing
    Born from the crooked grapevine
    It makes some lose their mind
    It makes others miss their door

    When wine goes down
    Words climb up
     
  3. Outsider,
    Muito obrigada! It's funny, when I tried to translate it, I thought that the second line of the first verse had something to do with pie. . . which really didn't make any sense to me. This makes much more sense. I appreciate your help and I am very glad to be a new member of this forum.
    Cheers!
    Pajarita
     
  4. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Welcome to the forum, pajarita! :)

    These verses seem typical from Portugal. But don't sound toasts.

    Lems
    ____________________
    "Nós não gostamos do som deles, e música de guitarra está em franco desaparecimento"
    Decca Recording Co., ao rejeitar os Beatles, 1962.
     
  5. Thanks for the welcome, Lems. Your comment got me wondering: are there any typical Brazilian toasts? Does anyone know of any from Portugal?

    Pajarita
     
  6. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Here we raise the glasses and say: Saúde!
    But by this time my two neurons are already in bed.
    May be tomorrow I'll have more precise information for you.

    G'night.

    Lems
    __________________
    A bolsa alcançou um teto que parece permanente.
    Irving Fisher, Professor de Economia, Yale University, 1929. Poucos dias antes do Crash de 29.
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Another Brazilian toast: Tchin-tchin!
    A Portuguese toast: À nossa!
     
  8. Outsider, does the latter, "A nossa!," translate as "to ours! (health)"?
     
  9. Oops, sorry for the click spaz. . .
     
  10. Marcio_Osorio Banned

    Anyplace
    Portuguese
    If you add an A to the front of either Tchin you get Atchin-Atchin! (Braz Port equivalent to Atchew!)

    If both memory and translation serve me, I have sneezed more than six times in a single instance as the early warning signs of an impending resfriado would want me to.

    Se você colocar um A no começo de cada Tchin você obtém Atchin-Atchin! (O equivalente do português brasileiro de Atchew!)

    Se a memória e tradução não me falham, eu cheguei a espirrar mais de seis vezes seguidas numa única instância, porque assim quisessem os primeiros avisos de um
    cold batendo à porta.
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Yes, it's a shortened form of "À nossa saúde!"
     

Share This Page

Loading...