object of my seeking/pursuit

< Previous | Next >

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,
Do "object of my seeking" and "object of my pursuit" have the same meaning? Does they mean "my goal"?
Many thanks~

1. Being a nice person became the object of my seeking.
2. Being a nice person became the object of my pursuit.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Lucy. They seem to have the same meaning. The phrase "object of my seeking/my pursuit" does seem to mean "goal." However, it would be far easier to understand your sentence if you phrased it normally: Being a nice person became my goal.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree. It would be unusual in the extreme for anyone to say “the object of my seeking (or pursuit)”, unless it was a line in a poem or song.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top