object

sakya kim

Senior Member
myanmar
In this following context, how should I take the phrase 'an object of knowledge'?
What does the word 'object' here mean?

Context:
Spinoza, though he denies not the existence of a permanent reality asserts that all phenomenal existence is transitory. In his opinion sorrow is conquered “by finding an object of knowledge which is not transient, not ephemeral, but is immutable, permanent, everlasting.”
Source: P. 16
Buddhism in a Nutshell
by Narada Thera
 
  • An object of knowledge is something that you can know. According to Spinoza, you can conquer sorrow by knowing something that is immutable and permanent.

    I am not sure that it will help much, but this definition for object from our dictionary looks reasonable and relevant to me:

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2023

    a thing, person, or matter to which thought or action is directed;
    the cause of such thought or action: the object of her desires.
     
    An object of knowledge is something that you can know. According to Spinoza, you can conquer sorrow by knowing something that is immutable and permanent.

    I am not sure that it will help much, but this definition for object from our dictionary looks reasonable and relevant to me:

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2023

    a thing, person, or matter to which thought or action is directed;
    the cause of such thought or action: the object of her desires.
    Thanks you very much, owlman5.
     
    Back
    Top