objetivo localizado

< Previous | Next >

lorika86

Member
Español, España
Hi!

I´d like to know how you say "Objetivo localizado" in English. The situation would be in a military aircraft or some kind of security procedure.

Maybe Target/Objective located?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • oriental

    Senior Member
    Spanish-R.O.Uruguay
    Hola :

    Target acquisition -From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


    "In the US military and most NATO/Coalition militaries, Target Acquisition denotes any process that locates or "acquires" targets. Definition: The detection, identification, and location of a target in sufficient detail to permit the effective employment of lethal and non-lethal means. The subject of Target Acquisition (TA) is too broad to explain it under one subject"
    Hope it helps
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top