obligations of the parties hereto + hereunder + hereby

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Venezuelan_sweetie, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Hello, everyone!

    There's a thread here about "hereto", which translates it as "aquí". But I have this sentence, and I'm not sure it fits.

    The context is legal/financial, and the complete sentence is:

    "This agrement, the rights and obligations of the parties hereto, and any judicial or administrative action or proceeding arising directly or indirectly hereunder or in connection with the transactions contemplatedhereby, shall be governed by, construed and enforced in all respects by the laws of the Nation."

    I get the idea, but I have a problem with the "here-" words. Can you please help?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. LauraPV Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spain/Spanish
     
  3. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Thanks, Laura!

    I barely slept last night, thinking about that! What a relief, to start the morning with some help on the matter! :p

    Have a great day, darling!
     
  4. 0o_arkana_o0 Member

    Chilean - Spanish
    Hola, podría ser las partes firmantes.
     
  5. Bilisol Member

    Oxford, UK
    English - Spanish (USA-Chile)
    Legalmente hablando, se dice "las partes contratantes" como bien lo señala LauraPV, porque quienes concurren con su firma, son quienes se obligan, es decir, las partes contratantes.

    Espero que esto ayude.

    Saludos a todos,

    Bilisol
     
  6. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola, esta es mi sugerencia:
    Este contrato, así como los derechos y obligaciones de las partes contratantes y cualquier acción o procedimiento judicial o administrativo que se origine directa o indirectamente del presente contrato o en relación con las transacciones aquí previstas, se regirán, interpretarán y ejecutarán en todos sus aspectos conforme a las leyes de la Nación / del país.
    Saludos,
    L.
     
  7. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Here's a guide for understanding the meaning of the HERE- and THERE- words. Think of HERE- are meaning this or now. Think of THERE- as meaning that or then Change the suffix to a preposition. Put the preposition in front. Then figure out the meaning of the sentence.

    • hereby --> by this --> The defendant is hereby ordered to ... --> By this [order], the defendant is ordered to ...
    • hereunder --> under this --> the obligations hereunder ... --> the obligations under this [contract, etc.]
    • therefrom --> from that --> X is entitled to the benefits therefrom --> X is entitled to the benefits from that [contract, deed, etc.]
    • theretofore --> before/until then --> Rights to inherit land had theretofore been denied --> RIghts to inherit land had been denied before then
    etc.

    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
  8. Bilisol Member

    Oxford, UK
    English - Spanish (USA-Chile)
    Litiga8or:

    Thanks soooooooo much ! At least for me it was very clarifying !

    Bilisol
     
  9. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    A pleasure!
     

Share This Page

Loading...