oblige to someone

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Greetings,

If I want to say that I am loyal and faithful to someone (for example, my fiance), and I won't betray him, can I say " I am obliged to my fiance"?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No: that doesn't work.

    To be "obliged [to somebody]" is a rather old fashioned and formal way of saying that you're grateful to them.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I see, then which phrase should I use to mean that (post #1)

    Can "I am obliged to you" mean "I owe you"?
    Yes, "I am obliged to you" can mean "I am indebted to you".

    In your original context, "loyal" is probably as good a word as any to use there.
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks :)
    So, native speakers usually say "I'm loyal to you" in this situation? I'm seeking a new construction, something like an idiom or phrasal verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top