English base oblong

Dictionary entry: oblong
F

Françoise BLANC

Guest
I would like to underline a mistake. This word "oblong" does not mean "rectangle" in French. It means "oblongue" or "allongé"
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Bonjour, Françoise BLANC, et merci pour votre suggestion :)

    Il semble cependant que "oblong" soit un faux ami car le sens donné par les dictionnaires anglais est bien "rectangle/rectangulaire" et non "oblong".

    oblong - English-French Dictionary WordReference.com
    oblong n(rectangle)rectangle nm
    The room is an oblong, with windows on the short sides.
    La pièce est un rectangle, avec des fenêtres aux petits côtés.

    oblong
    oblong
    UK
    a flat shape with four sides and four angles of 90° and opposite sides of equal length
    Compare
    square noun (SHAPE)
    picture of oblong

    Igor Zakowski/iStock/Getty Images Plus/GettyImages

    OBLONG | Definition of OBLONG by Oxford Dictionary on Lexico.com also meaning of OBLONG
    A rectangular object or flat figure with unequal adjacent sides.

    oblong - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    in the form of a rectangle one of whose dimensions is much greater than the other.

    Maybe another sense should be added for our "French" oblong:
    oblong - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    ob•long (oblông′, -long′), adj.
    1. Mathematics elongated, usually from the square or circular form.
    @DrD
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message. I have added this sense. It will be included in future translation projects, and once translated into the various languages, will appear in the dictionaries the next time they are updated.
     
    Top