obscure ophthalmologist

< Previous | Next >

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I read an article recently, but I don't understand this phrase:

Dr. Li, who was 34 and expecting a second child with his wife, had been a relatively obscure ophthalmologist in Wuhan, the capital of Hubei Province and the epicenter of the coronavirus epidemic.
But in recent weeks, he became a potent icon for Chinese people angry that a viral outbreak had swelled unchecked into a full-blown crisis, and that the doctor who had spoken out was initially punished.

What's the meaning of 'obscure ophthalmologist' here? Does it means 'normal'?
And what's the difference between them?

Thanks in advance! :)

Link: Chinese Doctor, Silenced After Warning of Outbreak, Dies From Coronavirus
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please look at our definition of obscure.

    It means that few people knew who he was. Being obscure is the opposite of being famous.
    This is an important part of the story, because it shows how brave he was to speak up and warn people. He wasn't famous or powerful, so more powerful people could do things to him.
     

    forgoodorill

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks for your explanation, Cagey!
    I looked it up, and wan to make sure. :) :thumbsup:

    This is an important part of the story, because it shows how brave he was to speak up and warn people.
    :(Hope everyone take care of themselves and please give more attention to these hard-working doctors.:(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top