Obsolete/ antiquated / extinct/ discarded material?

Disturbance

Senior Member
Spanish-Uruguay
Hello I want to say that the space is full of materials which are no longer used, what would be the best adjective to use that can go with material? Obsolete, is it correct to say obsolete material?, and what about antiquated material? extinct material? and discarded material?
 
Last edited:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We need a little more information about the materials. Please give us the complete sentence in which you plan to use the phrase, and tell us more about why the materials are no longer being used.
     

    Disturbance

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Uruguay
    They are supposedly out of date because a lot of time has gone by so as a result of that they are no longer useful. What is more, they are materials which were being used by NASA with a view to exploring the space, those include artificial satellites, and so on...
     

    Rhye

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I agree with the above; "obsolete" is the best choice. "Antiquated" (the clear second-best choice) would mean that the technology is very old-fashioned, which is true (relatively speaking), but it would not explicitly imply that the technology is no longer useful as the word "obsolete" does. Also, usually only living things can become "extinct" and "discarded" would imply that someone "threw it away", which doesn't match your implied meaning.
     

    Delvo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Its name is "space junk". No adjectives need to be added because the meaning you're looking for is built into the noun "junk", and that's the noun that's used for it. (An uncommon alternative is "space debris", where "debris" works the same way.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top