obstruct/restrict/cramp/impede

< Previous | Next >

layman9

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi,

Although he is shy, it certainly has not ______ his career in any way.

Which one of the four given options is the best?

I go for "cramp" because it means to prevent the development or progress of something while three other words mean to prevent somebody or something from making progress.

I am not sure whether I am right or wrong. Could you help me, please?

Thank you very much.
 
  • Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    I'd use "affected". If I had to choose from the options given, my first choice would be "impeded" and second choice "obstructed", but I wouldn't choose "cramped" at all.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top