occasionally flimsy on the facts.

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from When U.N. Envoy Nikki Haley Talks, Does President Trump Listen?

Quotation: Ms. Haley is nothing if not a deft politician. Her public remarks are addressed to her home crowd and delivered in folksy language, even if they are occasionally flimsy on the facts. She often refers to her staff as #TeamHaley in her Twitter posts, a shrewd bit of personal branding.
==
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "the remarks occasionally didn't comply with the facts"?
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It could mean that occasionally her public remarks include few facts; it could mean that her public remarks occasionally show that she is insufficiently aware of the facts of a situation; it could mean that her public remarks occasionally reveal that she doesn't understand the facts of a situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top