Occitan: de doas garitas datariá d'òbras

Phosphorus

Senior Member
Kurdish
Adieusiatz,

What is the translation of the following Occitan sentence: "La torre carrada de l'angle sud-oèst sobremontada de doas garitas datariá d'òbras delh sègle XIV." Would it be something like "The square tower on the southwest side was built on (?!) two farmer huts dataria [given to?] works (?!) in the 14th century".

Mercè d'avança
 
  • CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    Datariá is the present conditional of datar "to date". The conditional is used here to introduce an element of doubt or conjecture ("supposedly", "apparently", "probably").

    The Wikipedia you are trying to read also exists in mostly parallel French and English versions, which may help you identify words and translate sentences. And you need to find a resource for learning the basics of Occitan conjugation (opening a new thread on this forum for each verb form is not really the most efficient approach…) For example, have a look at panOccitan.
     

    ryba

    Senior Member
    And you need to find a resource for learning the basics of Occitan conjugation (opening a new thread on this forum for each verb form is not really the most efficient approach…) For example, have a look at panOccitan.

    ...or, even better, at Verbix. PanOccitan features a lot of mistakes which are difficult to spot at the first glance, especially if you're not a native or experienced speaker (mistakes made on purpose, see this article by Occitanist Sergi Granièr or this discussion at Occitània!!), both in the conjugation and in the dictionary, so its content is to be taken with precaution.

    Coralament,
     

    Phosphorus

    Senior Member
    Kurdish
    Mercè plan per las responsas. I will, in this regard, be trying to hold a more efficient approach in practice.

    I thank you both for your guidance and the links-specially "Verbix" and the Wiki comparison trick which really work.

    Grandmercè.
     
    Last edited:
    Top