Oceans of something

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hello folks.

We use Oceans of something
(old-fashioned)
a lot of something: We have oceans of time.

What should I write: there is/ are oceans of xyz( an uncountable noun).

Thanks.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    You still haven't provided context. What is the situation in which you want to say this? Why do you want to refer to "oceans of darkness" instead of just saying it was dark.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I assume the sentence is yours.
    there was oceans of darkness on the either side of the avenue.
    In what situation would you want to use it?

    If you've just come up with a random sentence with no idea of how you want to use it, there isn't much point in asking about it.

    What should I write: there is/ are oceans of xyz( an uncountable noun).
    Or is your question specifically on the use of "is/are"? I wasn't sure because if it is, the meaning of "oceans" which you quoted isn't really relevant.
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    Yes, it's mine .
    Imagine, there is a street, not in this earthly world, leading towards a very bright place and either side of it is dark space.
    In such case can I say " oceans of darkness".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top