o'clock sharp

perikita

Senior Member
México-Español
Hi guys :)

Hasta donde yo tenía entendido para decir una en punto se usa 1 o'clock, pero ahorita descubrí que también existe sharp para indicar lo mismo.

Por ejemplo
1 en punto = 1 o'clock = 1:00 pm sharp

Así que, les agradecería muchisimo si me explicaran qué significa cuando se usan los dos juntos: 1 o'clock sharp :confused:

Mil gracias por todo :)
 
  • perikita

    Senior Member
    México-Español
    La expresion sharp quiere decir que debe ser puntual. No mas tarde la una en punto.
    O sea que es para eventos (la salida de un autobus, una cita, etc...), es decir, si alguien me pregunta la hora ¿no es correcto decir it's one o'clock sharp?

    Thanks for your patience :D
     

    Jeromed

    Banned
    USA, English
    1 o'clock -- 1 de la mañana/tarde
    1 o'clock sharp-- 1 de la mañana/tarde en punto

    Es cuestión de énfasis.
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    If we say we are going to have a meeting that starts at 1 o'clock, that means the meeting might actually start at 1:00, 1:02, 1:05, 1:10. etc. But 1 o'clock sharp means we will start promptly at 1:00 with no delays.
    I would say:

    1 o'clock -- 1 de la mañana/tarde
    1 o'clock sharp -- 1 de la mañana/tarde en punto
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    O sea que es para eventos (la salida de un autobus, una cita, etc...), es decir, si alguien me pregunta la hora ¿no es correcto decir it's one o'clock sharp?

    Thanks for your patience :D
    It is not just for events. If someone asks you the time and it is exactly 1:00, you can say 1 o'clock sharp. The "sharp" means exactly. The time is 1 o'clock exactly. We will start the meeting at 1 o'clock exactly.
     

    Nayran Burns

    Member
    Spanish
    ¿And we can,t say it just without using o,clock?
    It,s one sharp= it,s one o,clock sharp
    Another thing. I heard that "what time do you make it? Means what time is it?
    Thanks!
     

    inib

    Senior Member
    British English
    (Replying to Nayran Burns)
    I'm not sure if I understand your first question properly, but we don't usually say "It's one sharp".
    As to the second question, yes, sometimes we say "What time do you make it?" or "What time have you got?" Quite often it is just used as a roundabout way of asking "What time is it?", but really we are asking what time is shown on the other person's watch. We might well ask this if we suspect that our own watch is not showing the correct time. A bit like ¿Qué hora tienes?" in Spanish.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top