octave

morris

Senior Member
italy
Buon Natale a tutti!

parlando di numerologia, non riesco dare un senso a questa frase:

It is a high octave 5. It is extremely freedom-loving and versatile.

per facilitare la comprensione ho inserito anche la frase successiva

ciao morris :D
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    octave io so che si usa nel gergo musicale per ottava...
    è un 5 di ottava alta....
    ma non so che senso possa avere sinceramente
     

    walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    A High Five è un five (una variazione sul "hey, gimme five" quando ci si saluta unendo i palmi delle mani) fatto con le braccia alzate, come si fa a volte quando si festeggia o si vince qualcosa.
    Ho un vago ricordo di aver letto su un biglietto di auguri "It's a high octave" ma non so che cosa vuol dire!

    Non è granché, Morris... ma magari ti aiuta! Ciao :) Walnut
     

    Marc1

    Banned
    Italian / Spanish / German.
    Numerology is the study of numbers, and the occult manner in which they reflect certain aptitudes and character tendencies, as an integral part of the cosmic plan. Each letter has a numeric value that provides a related cosmic vibration. The sum of the numbers in your birth date and the sum of value derived from the letters in the name provide an interrelation of vibrations. These numbers show a great deal about character, purpose in life, what motivates, and where talents may lie. Experts in numerology use the numbers to determine the best time for major moves and activities in life. Numerology is used to decide when to invest, when to marry, when to travel, when to change jobs, or relocate.

    Hum...a me pare che queste sono proprio fesserie, ma insomma, vediamo st'a "ottava" che cosa cavolo vuole dire.

    The already considerable leadership ability of a 1 is enhanced in the 10. As a rule, numbers that are dividable by 10 strengthen the characteristics of the single-digit number across the board. A 10 is a high octave 1, a 40 is a high octave 4, and a 70 is a high octave 7.

    You have help with this as the #10 indicates this is a shift for you, that is, you have gained all the wisdom of the numbers 1-9 and have now returned to birth on a higher octave. The 10 is called “the conversion point” and brings with it additional gifts of Expressiveness, Intuition, Sensitivity, and inner and outer Strength.

    "33 is a Master Vibration and is often considered the Higher Octave of Venus, a love vibration raised to the highest level, that being compassion"

    Sembra che la scemenza, cioé scienza della numerología usa il termine ottava per dire un livello piú alto proprio come le note musicali si ripetono do re mi eccetera ongi volta una ottava piú alta.

    Gia che ci siamo coi numeri, vediamo la storia di un numerologo Italiano interessante, Lenoardo Bigollo:

    Fibonacci Numbers


    We begin our whirlwind tour of F Lo Sophia and Sacred Geometry by first stopping in Pisa, Italy, where in the year 1202 A.D. (or as currently written, C.E. for “Current Era”), a mathematician and merchant, Leonardo da Pisa wrote a book, Liber Abaci (The Book of Computation). Born in 1179, Leo had traveled during the last years of the 12th century to Algiers with his father, who happened to be acting as consul for Pisan merchants. From the Arabs the young Leonardo Bigollo discovered the Hindu system of numerals from 1 to 9, and from the Egyptians an additive series of profound dimensions. Leo promptly shared his illumination with Europeans by writing his book and offering to the intelligentsia (the small minority who could read) an alternative to the reigning, clumsy system of Roman numerals and Greek letters.

    Books on mathematics are not normally among the best sellers of any era. Leo’s book, nevertheless, had the effect of convincing Europe to convert its unromantic, Romanized numeral system to the one known today as the Hindu-Arabic numeral system. Leo also introduced to the Western World what has become known as the Fibonacci Series. The term derives from the fact that Leonardo’s father was nicknamed Bonaccio (“man of good cheer”), and thus Leonardo was known in Latin as the son of Bonaccio, or “filius Bonaccio”. This latter moniker has been contracted, for the benefit of non-Latin scholars, to “Fibonacci” (fib-oh-NAH-chee) -- and the name we will use hereafter.

    Clearly our society owes a great debt of gratitude to Fibonacci -- as well as the Arab scholars who kept the knowledge alive, and the Egyptians for holding the mysteries intact. If you question this statement (as you should question all such statements), try multiplying XCIV by LXXXIII. Better yet, try your hand at long division using these same numbers (and in whichever ratio you prefer). Or take the historical route and try to imagine how European commerce, banking and measurement (science) managed to progress from the first to the twelfth century using Roman Numerals! Scary, isn’t it? There’s a reason for that period of time to which historians have referred to as the Dark Ages. Therefore, after these exercises, you might consider offering a heartfelt word of thanks to the Hindu mathematicians and their intermediaries, the Arab scholars who preserved the knowledge, and our Italian friend, Fibonacci.

    History has decreed our Italian hero’s most famous mathematical contribution to be the series of numbers named after him. The original series is constructed from the numbers, 0 and then 1, and then adding the last two numbers in the series to obtain the next number. For example, 0+1=1, 1+1=2, 1+2=3, 2+3=5, 3+5=8... (and so forth). [The three dots at the end, “...”, denotes the fact the sequence continues ad infinitum, and is a mathematical shorthand for “and so forth”]. The resulting Fibonacci sequence becomes:

    0 1 1 2 3 5 8 13 21 34 55 89 144 233 377 610 987 1597 2584 4181

    6765 10,946 17,711 28,657 46,368 75,025 121,393 196,418 317,811...

    For the mathematician, the Fibonacci numbers can be calculated from:

    F(n) = (2/Ö5) {- [-2/(1-Ö5)]n / [1 - Ö5] + [-2/(1+Ö5)]n / [1 + Ö5]}

    where the number 5 and Ö5 figure prominently -- as well as the Golden Mean, F.

    These Fibonacci numbers might be merely an Italian mathematical curiosity except for the fact Mother Nature has an apparently decided fondness for this strange sequence of Hindu-Arabic numbers! The most notorious of the “natural” examples, and the one of which Fibonacci is credited in bringing from Egypt to Europe, is known as “The Rabbit Riddle”. This puzzlement makes the initial assumptions of a pair of newborn rabbits (one male and one female), who take precisely one month to mature, after which they immediately mate (typical!). The female then gestates for one month, gives birth to another pair like the first two, and mates every month thereafter. Every newborn pair repeats this pattern of monthly maturing, mating, gestating, and breeding other identical pairs, all of whom continue the family tradition and do likewise. Then, assuming that no pair dies or deviates from the pattern -- e.g., none come out of the closet and announce they’re gay -- how many pairs of rabbits will there be after any given number of months?

    As it turns out, a count of the newborn, mature, and total rabbit pairs each month produces a pattern, which is nothing more than three versions of the Fibonacci Series (all the same numbers, but beginning on different months). Thus at the outset, the total number of rabbit pairs is 1, and each succeeding month there are: 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21... and so forth. Isn’t it amazing what mathematics and/or rampant incest can accomplish!?

    Curiously, this same pattern occurs in the case of spreading rumors in a crowd -- an apparently “natural” process, judging by its popularity. In this case, we assume each person passing on the rumor does so after a specified time of thinking about it (say half-a-minute), and then tells another person (who hasn’t already heard it) every half-minute thereafter. When everyone else gets into the same spirit of uncontrolled gossip, the numbers of knowers, tellers, and hearers, follow the same Fibonacci sequence of numbers.

    In other areas of nature, Fibonacci-inspired, growth patterns arise in honeybees, the branches of the sneezewort (Achillea ptarmica) plant (which has the appearance of a Jewish Minora run amuck), and any process which grows from within itself. The number of flower petals for different types of plants, for example -- such as those given in Table 1 (below) -- may be Fibonacci inspired....

    Insomma basta, ma che davvero davvero?

    La sapete la battuta numerologica?

    Al bar:

    - Ecco il chinotto, signore, sono duemila lire!
    - Oh, io ne ho appena mille. Mi porti un chinquattro! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top