Odds are.. = Chances are... ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Does "Odds are..." mean the same as "Chances are"?
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Yes, that's correct.
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Below is an example of using "odds are..."

    Does "Odds are you are" mean "the chances that you are a war pessimist are significant"?

    Thanks in advance

    ************************
    Are you a war pessimist? Odds are you are. For almost a decade now, I've been asking people if they think war will ever end. I've surveyed thousands of people, young and old, liberal and conservative, hawks and doves, male and female.

    -Scientific American

    Source: Let's Begin Talking about How to End Wars
     
  4. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    More likely than not you are a war pessimist. 'Odds are' and 'chances are' have exactly the same meaning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...